The Cap-Exempt Advantage · 10 October 2026
StraightGreen Card
H-1B Research

The Cap-Exempt Advantage.

Every open research and faculty position at a US institution that sits outside the H-1B lottery by statute, with the filing data showing which of them actually sponsor.

7,583
Open positions verified
763
Institutions
2.42M
Filing records analysed
50 + DC
States covered
Edition
01
The structural fact

Most candidates are competing in a lottery they were never required to enter

INA 214(g)(5)(A) to (B) 8 CFR 214.2(h)(8)(iii)(F) 8 CFR 106.2 fee schedule FY2027 cap reached 17 Jul 2026

On 1 October the H-1B workers selected in this year's lottery started work, and everyone who was not selected began a twelve-month wait for the next registration window. 211,600 people registered for FY2027, 38.5 percent fewer than the year before, and there was no second round. A large share of them were never obliged to be in that queue.

Institutions of higher education, nonprofits affiliated with them, and nonprofit or governmental research organisations are exempt from the numerical cap. A petition filed by an exempt employer is not entered in the lottery, is not counted against the cap, and can be filed on any day of the year, up to six months before the start date. It can request a change of status directly from F-1, which is the point that matters most this month, as section 11 explains. No March registration window. No April result. No October start.

Base I-129 filing fee
$460
ACWIA education feeSmall-employer rate
$750
Fraud prevention fee
$500
Typical cap-exempt totalExempt from the $1,500 ACWIA training fee and the $600 asylum program fee
≈$960

Figures are government filing fees only and vary with employer size and premium processing. Attorney or preparer costs are separate.

The sentence that unlocks most sponsorship conversations

The most common reason a sponsorship discussion dies is a principal investigator or department administrator assuming it costs tens of thousands of dollars and takes a year. For a cap-exempt nonprofit it usually costs under a thousand in government fees and can be filed the week an offer is signed. Send them this section.

02
The October angle

Deadline season: 4,921 positions close by 31 December, and the four busiest dates are already in sight

2,241 employer-stated deadlines 379 stated review or priority dates 3,456 listing-close dates, labelled separately Posted since 10 Sep: 3,851

October is when the academic year's hiring is decided. More than half of this list, 3,851 postings, went up in the last thirty days, and the employer-stated deadlines pile into four dates: 1 November (172 postings), 15 November (160), 15 October (136) and 1 December (117). Faculty searches run the calendar; postdoc and research-staff postings are spread across it and mostly recruit until filled.

507positions with a date that falls within seven days of publication
1,565employer-stated deadlines between publication and 31 December
958stated deadlines between 1 November and 15 December, the six weeks that decide the season
1,507postings with no date at all, almost all recruiting until filled
Employer-stated deadlines by week, from publication day
10 Oct to 16 Oct
217
17 Oct to 23 Oct
92
24 Oct to 30 Oct
108
31 Oct to 6 Nov
323
7 Nov to 13 Nov
96
14 Nov to 20 Nov
256
21 Nov to 27 Nov
40
28 Nov to 4 Dec
235
5 Dec to 11 Dec
32
12 Dec to 18 Dec
73
19 Dec to 25 Dec
8
26 Dec to 1 Jan
98
2 Jan to 8 Jan
17
9 Jan to 15 Jan
33
16 Jan to 22 Jan
8
23 Jan to 29 Jan
11
30 Jan to 5 Feb
19

Employer-stated deadlines only. Listing-close dates are excluded here because they describe the advertisement, not the search; Verdict 02 explains the difference.

The twelve-week plan this calendar implies

  • Now to 31 October. The 15 October and 31 October deadlines are faculty-heavy. If you are applying to a tenure-track line that closes this month, the sponsorship conversation belongs after the interview invitation, not in the cover letter.
  • 1 to 15 November. The peak. 332 stated deadlines fall on those two dates alone. Economics, mathematics and physics run on this calendar, which is why those three fields have the highest shares of stated deadlines in the edition.
  • December. 1 December and 15 December carry the last large waves of faculty searches; the biological sciences, neuroscience and pharmacy fields peak here. Postdoc postings keep arriving through the month.
  • The parallel track. Comments on the OPT fee proposal close on 9 November and on the grace-period proposal on 10 November. Section 11 explains why both reach a researcher at a cap-exempt employer.
Verdict 02Deadline season, read carefully

A closing date on a job board is not a deadline. We label the two differently, and the difference is most of the calendar

7,583 postings carry 6,076 dates. Only 2,241 of those are deadlines the employer wrote: a date by which applications are due. Another 379 are stated review or priority dates. The remaining 3,456 are the day the job board will take the advertisement down, typically 30, 60 or 90 days after posting, and they cluster in artificial spikes, 1,262 of them in a single week in December for no reason other than that the postings went up sixty days earlier.

The stated deadlines tell the real story of the season. 1,565 of them fall between today and 31 December, and the four busiest dates in the entire edition are 1 November (172 postings), 15 November (160), 15 October (136) and 1 December (117). If you are reading this on publication day, 507 positions in the list close within seven days.

Read the label
Every row in the explorer says whether its date is a stated deadline, a review date, or a listing close. Sort by deadline and filter to stated deadlines when you plan the fortnight.
A listing close is still useful
It is the last day the link is guaranteed to work. Many of those postings are open until filled, so apply before the close and do not read the date as a cut-off.
03
Method

What we counted, and how 45,355 postings became 7,583

21 sources, 45,355 raw postings 10,017 postings re-read in full 207 links opened at random, 206 live DOL OFLC FY2025, 594,822 unique cases

The report has two independent halves and keeping them apart is the whole design. The position sweep says who is hiring right now. The filing data says who has actually sponsored. Neither substitutes for the other.

The sweep read twenty-one sources: the Chronicle of Higher Education and Inside Higher Ed job boards, Nature Careers, Science Careers and THE unijobs, AcademicJobsOnline and MathJobs, the AEA's JOE listings and the accounting, finance, management, INFORMS and AACSB career centers, the AGU, Physics Today and American Statistical Association boards, USAJOBS and the NIH institutes, all nine open University of California recruitment sites, fourteen national laboratories, and the Workday careers sites of fifty universities, medical centers and research institutes. Every posting that passed the geography, status, role and employer rules was opened and read in full.

Raw postings read21 sources, 10 October 2026
45,355
In the United States and openNon-US, filled, citizenship-only and internal-only rows removed
43,298
Full-time research rolesPart-time, clinical, administrative, student, support and non-STEM faculty titles removed
13,305
At cap-exempt employersIndustry, consultancies and recruiters removed
12,468
Open, placeable and uniqueExpired, stale and duplicate rows removed; field assigned
7,583

The clean step records a reason for every one of the 37,772 rows it removed; the full ladder is in section 13.

Two things that are easy to get wrong

A date is not always a deadline. Job boards attach an expiry to every advertisement. We label those as listing closes and keep them separate from the 2,241 deadlines an employer actually wrote. Silence is not a refusal. Ninety percent of postings say nothing about sponsorship, and a posting that requires existing work authorization is labelled as exactly that, not as a no.

Verdict 01How this edition was built

We read 45,355 postings from 21 sources and kept 7,583. This time breadth did not cost depth

September's edition traded per-posting detail for breadth: it read listing pages and left the sponsorship and deadline columns mostly empty. This month we did both. Every posting that passed the geography, status, role and employer rules was re-opened and its full text read, 10,017 pages in all, so the deadline, salary and sponsorship columns are filled wherever the employer said anything.

The cost shows in a different place: 37,772 rows were dropped, and we publish every reason. 7,338 were part-time, adjunct or pool postings; 5,205 were clinical practice; 4,578 were senior administration; 4,149 were clinical or non-STEM faculty; 1,522 were outside the United States; 474 required US citizenship or a security clearance; 586 had a stated deadline that had already passed.

What we checked
We opened 207 kept links at random across every readable source. 206 rendered a live posting. Budget roughly one link in a hundred not opening, and more for postings a month old.
What we could not read
HigherEdJobs, HERC, the ACM, IEEE, ACS, ASM, ASBMB, SfN and nine other society boards, UCSF Recruit, Idaho National Laboratory and the NIH's own job pages all refused automated reading. Their absence means nothing about their hiring. Check them in a browser.
04
The market

Where the jobs are

763 employers, all fifty states and the District of Columbia 4,443 faculty · 1,917 postdoc · 1,223 research staff 505 at national laboratories

Open research and faculty positions at cap-exempt US employers on 10 October 2026, sorted into thirteen fields. The biological sciences, business and engineering account for more than half of the list. Faculty lines are 59 percent of the rows, which is the autumn calendar showing; the postdoc share rises every month from here as the searches close.

Open positions by field · Edition 10 October 2026
FieldPositionsClose by 31 DecShareDistribution
Biological SciencesMolecular Biology · Genetics & Genomics · Cell Biology · Biochemistry · Microbiology & Immunology · Neuroscience · Structural & Computational Biology1,9501,20025.7%
Economics, Finance & BusinessEconomics · Finance · Accounting · Marketing · Management · Operations1,09692514.5%
EngineeringMechanical · Electrical · Civil · Chemical · Biomedical · Aerospace · Industrial & Systems98159012.9%
Computer Science & Artificial IntelligenceMachine Learning · Artificial Intelligence · Systems · Theory · Security · Human-Computer Interaction · Data Science6373598.4%
Neuroscience & PsychologySystems Neuroscience · Cognitive Science · Computational Neuroscience · Clinical Psychology · Behavioural Science5933757.8%
Mathematics & StatisticsPure Mathematics · Applied Mathematics · Statistics · Biostatistics · Operations Research5423767.1%
Physics & AstronomyCondensed Matter · High Energy · Astrophysics · Quantum · Optics · Biophysics5373217.1%
Earth, Environmental & Climate ScienceGeology · Oceanography · Atmospheric Science · Climate · Ecology · Hydrology4002595.3%
Chemistry & Chemical BiologyOrganic · Inorganic · Physical · Analytical · Chemical Biology · Computational Chemistry2881873.8%
Public Health & EpidemiologyEpidemiology · Biostatistics · Global Health · Health Policy · Environmental Health · Health Services1941162.6%
Agriculture, Plant & Food SciencePlant Science · Agronomy · Soil Science · Food Science · Animal Science · Entomology132981.7%
Materials Science & NanotechnologyNanomaterials · Polymers · Metallurgy · Semiconductors · Energy Materials · Characterization124401.6%
Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical SciencesPharmacology · Medicinal Chemistry · Pharmaceutics · Drug Delivery · Pharmacokinetics · Clinical Pharmacy109751.4%
Total7,5834,921100%

Every one of these positions is listed individually in section 05, with a direct application link. The per-field reports and position sheets are in section 06.

Largest employers in this edition · open positions across the thirteen fields
InstitutionPositionsRelative volume
University of Pennsylvania271
Los Alamos National Laboratory173
Pennsylvania State University169
University of California, Irvine154
Johns Hopkins University149
University of Texas at Austin133
University of Virginia116
Cornell University107
Indiana University107
University of Minnesota101
University of California, Davis97
University of Houston89

The University of Pennsylvania posts more openly than any employer in the country, 271 positions across the thirteen fields, 163 of them in the biological sciences. Los Alamos National Laboratory is the second largest employer in the edition and the largest postdoc employer in it. Nineteen percent of the rows sit at the twenty-four elite institutions, and seven percent at national laboratories, which pay a median of $115,925 where they state a figure.

Largest postdoc employers

Los Alamos 84 · Penn State 78 · Penn 72 · Johns Hopkins 63 · Minnesota 59

UC Irvine (57), Argonne (49), Washington University in St. Louis (45), the National Institutes of Health (40) and St. Jude (34) complete the ten. Four of the ten are not universities.

Largest faculty employers

Penn 107 · Cornell 81 · Tennessee Knoxville 74 · Indiana 70 · Penn State 69

Houston (61), Utah (58), Colorado (53), UT Austin (52) and Stanford (51) follow. Faculty hiring is far more evenly spread than postdoc hiring: the top ten hold only 15 percent of the lines.

Largest states

California 1,061 · Pennsylvania 636 · Texas 567 · New York 441 · Massachusetts 361

Virginia, Illinois, North Carolina, Florida and Georgia each carry between 270 and 290. New Mexico, with 100 engineering rows alone, is the national laboratories.

Where the positions sit · employer type
Employer typePositionsShare
UniversityUniversities and colleges outside the elite list5,32370.2%
EliteTwenty-four elite universities and their medical centers1,40718.6%
National LaboratoryDepartment of Energy and other national laboratories5056.7%
Institute & HospitalIndependent research institutes and hospitals2933.9%
Federal AgencyNIH institutes and other federal research employers550.7%
05
Apply from this page

Browse every position

7,583 open positions Direct application link on every row Deadline, labelled by kind Sponsorship, in the employer's words Read in full 10 Oct 2026

Every position from all thirteen position sheets, in one place. Pick a field, filter by role, employer type, state, deadline window or sponsorship language, search by institution or keyword, then apply directly. Nothing here routes through us.

InstitutionPositionRoleLocation DeadlineSalarySponsorshipApply
The full list

See every position, free

Leave a first name and an email address and the rest of this page unlocks: all 7,583 postings with their deadlines, sponsorship language and direct application links, the thirteen field reports and position sheets, and every section below. We send the next edition when it publishes, and nothing else.

A first name and a working email address unlock the list.

No spam, no resale, and one click unsubscribes. StraightGreenCard is an immigration services company, not a law firm.

Three things to check before you invest an evening in an application

A deadline labelled listing closes is the day the advertisement comes down, not necessarily the day applications stop; a stated deadline is the employer's own. A sponsorship cell that reads Not stated means the posting said nothing about visas, which is the case for nine in ten. Silence is not an implicit yes. And a cell that reads Requires existing work authorization is a question for the international scholars office, not a closed door: ask after genuine interest is established rather than in the application.

Locked

The thirteen field reports, the thirteen position sheets and every section below are part of the free edition. Leave a first name and an email address to unlock them.

06
The library

The thirteen editions

13 field reports 13 position sheets 7,583 positions, 763 employers

Each field has its own twenty-page report and a sheet listing every open position we kept, with its deadline and deadline type, stated salary, sponsorship language, source and a direct application link on each row. Both are published with this edition, so what you open is always the edition you are reading.

Biological Sciences

Molecular Biology · Genetics & Genomics · Cell Biology · Biochemistry · Microbiology & Immunology · Neuroscience · Structural & Computational Biology
1,950positions
319institutions
1,200close by 31 Dec

Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence

Machine Learning · Artificial Intelligence · Systems · Theory · Security · Human-Computer Interaction · Data Science
637positions
195institutions
359close by 31 Dec

Engineering

Mechanical · Electrical · Civil · Chemical · Biomedical · Aerospace · Industrial & Systems
981positions
207institutions
590close by 31 Dec

Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Organic · Inorganic · Physical · Analytical · Chemical Biology · Computational Chemistry
288positions
157institutions
187close by 31 Dec

Physics & Astronomy

Condensed Matter · High Energy · Astrophysics · Quantum · Optics · Biophysics
537positions
173institutions
321close by 31 Dec

Mathematics & Statistics

Pure Mathematics · Applied Mathematics · Statistics · Biostatistics · Operations Research
542positions
235institutions
376close by 31 Dec

Materials Science & Nanotechnology

Nanomaterials · Polymers · Metallurgy · Semiconductors · Energy Materials · Characterization
124positions
47institutions
40close by 31 Dec

Earth, Environmental & Climate Science

Geology · Oceanography · Atmospheric Science · Climate · Ecology · Hydrology
400positions
148institutions
259close by 31 Dec

Public Health & Epidemiology

Epidemiology · Biostatistics · Global Health · Health Policy · Environmental Health · Health Services
194positions
81institutions
116close by 31 Dec

Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences

Pharmacology · Medicinal Chemistry · Pharmaceutics · Drug Delivery · Pharmacokinetics · Clinical Pharmacy
109positions
46institutions
75close by 31 Dec

Agriculture, Plant & Food Science

Plant Science · Agronomy · Soil Science · Food Science · Animal Science · Entomology
132positions
42institutions
98close by 31 Dec

Neuroscience & Psychology

Systems Neuroscience · Cognitive Science · Computational Neuroscience · Clinical Psychology · Behavioural Science
593positions
210institutions
375close by 31 Dec

Economics, Finance & Business

Economics · Finance · Accounting · Marketing · Management · Operations
1,096positions
328institutions
925close by 31 Dec
Prefer to take the whole set

Every one of the thirteen reports and thirteen position sheets is published with this edition and linked from the cards above. A single sheet with all 7,583 positions is here.

07
In the employer's words

Sponsorship in writing: 168 say yes, 389 say no, 198 want authorization already, and 6,828 say nothing

5,562 full postings read Three categories, not two Workday rows read from summaries

This is the first edition in which the sponsorship column is populated wherever the employer said anything, because the full text of every readable posting was opened. The result is less dramatic than either optimists or pessimists expect. Ninety percent of postings are silent. Of the ten percent that speak, written refusals outnumber written commitments by more than two to one, and the single largest group of statements is the ambiguous one: applicants must already hold work authorization.

What the posting text says about sponsorship · by field
FieldStates it will sponsorStates it will notRequires existing authorizationSilentSilent share
Biological Sciences4471351,80092%
Economics, Finance & Business29793795187%
Engineering26503287389%
Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence1837857490%
Neuroscience & Psychology6302753089%
Mathematics & Statistics14271648589%
Physics & Astronomy1191150694%
Earth, Environmental & Climate Science1829734686%
Chemistry & Chemical Biology521625689%
Public Health & Epidemiology47417992%
Agriculture, Plant & Food Science310711285%
Materials Science & Nanotechnology08211492%
Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences01610294%
All fields1683891986,82890%

The two lists at the top of the yes and no columns overlap. The University of Missouri states it will sponsor on 16 postings and will not on 27; the University of Arkansas, 14 and 24. Both print a sponsorship field on every requisition, so the record is clean: sponsorship there is decided role by role, by the funding and the unit, not by an institutional policy. The National Institutes of Health is the most consistent affirmative sponsor in the edition at 29 postings. The University of Colorado carries the most written refusals at 21, followed by the University of Central Florida at 15, Princeton at 14 and Oak Ridge National Laboratory at 13.

Verdict 03Sponsorship, in the employer's own words

'Must be authorized to work' is not a refusal. We stopped counting it as one

Earlier editions counted any posting that required existing work authorization as a refusal to sponsor. This month we read 5,562 full postings and split the language three ways. 168 postings state they will sponsor or that non-citizens are eligible. 389 state in plain words that they will not sponsor. A further 198 require applicants to hold work authorization already, which is often boilerplate from a human-resources template and sometimes a policy, and we now label it separately.

The honest headline is unchanged: 6,828 postings, 90 percent of the list, say nothing at all. Silence is not an implicit yes, and it is not a no. The National Institutes of Health is the clearest affirmative sponsor in the edition, with 29 postings that say non-citizens are eligible. The University of Missouri and the University of Arkansas appear on both lists, 16 and 14 postings that will sponsor against 27 and 24 that will not, which is the most useful finding in the column: sponsorship is decided posting by posting, by the funding behind the role, not by the institution's name.

How to use the column
Filter the explorer to 'States it will sponsor' for the shortest path, and exclude 'States it will not' to save the evenings. Treat 'Requires existing authorization' as a question for the international office, not a closed door.
Who to ask
The international scholars office, not the principal investigator, and after an interview invitation rather than in the application.
08
The finding that converts

Thousands of postdoc jobs are not called postdoc jobs

1,223 live research-staff posts, 142 employers DOL OFLC FY2025 Job title and SOC title matched

This is the most expensive mistake in an academic job search and almost nobody knows about it. A large share of US institutions never use the word "postdoc" on a requisition. They hire the identical role under a different title, and every search run for "postdoc" returns nothing from them.

The live list shows it directly. 1,223 of the 7,583 postings are doctoral research posts whose title never says postdoc: Research Associate, Research Fellow, Research Scientist, Staff Scientist, Project Scientist, Specialist. They sit at 142 employers, and the concentrations are not marginal: Los Alamos carries 87 of them, the national laboratories together 199, and the elite universities 307. The filing record from FY2025 says the same thing about the institutions that sponsor most.

Postdoc-equivalent petitions filed under other titles · FY2025, all fields
InstitutionStateProxy-titledFiled as "postdoc"What it is actually called
Mayo ClinicMN1640Research Fellow
Massachusetts General HospitalMA1571Research Fellow
National Institutes of HealthMD1480Research Fellow
Dana-Farber Cancer InstituteMA1090Research Fellow
Harvard UniversityMA950Research Associate
Washington University in St. LouisMO910Staff Scientist
University of Wisconsin-MadisonWI900Scientist I/II
University of PennsylvaniaPA850Research Associate
Brigham and Women's HospitalMA760Research Fellow
Boston Children's HospitalMA740Research Fellow
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer CenterNY520Research Associate
University of Texas at AustinTX390Research Associate
Top twelve shown1,1801Six recurring titles
The saved searches that roughly double a candidate's visible market

Add Research Fellow, Research Associate, Research Scholar, Staff Scientist, Scientist I/II, Project Scientist and Investigator to every job alert. For the institutions above, search the title in the right-hand column specifically. For everyone else, search both vocabularies. The listings exist; the words are different. The explorer in section 05 already searches both: filter the role to Research Staff to see them.

09
Capability against practice

Who actually files, and why the usual advice is backwards

FY2025 postdoc-titled petitions Carried forward; FY2026 files not yet readable

Every cap-exempt institution could sponsor. Far fewer demonstrably do. When a department says "we only do J-1", the filing record is the evidence that this is one administrator's habit rather than an institutional policy. The Department of Labor's disclosure site has refused automated access since August, so the FY2025 analysis published in July stands this month without a FY2026 update; the field reports carry the full institution tables.

Highest postdoc-titled petition counts · FY2025
InstitutionStateTierPostdoc petitionsRelative volume
University of MichiganMIElite179
Stanford UniversityCAElite129
Princeton UniversityNJElite106
University of California San FranciscoCAElite99
Volume follows funding, and funding is concentrated

The standard advice is to target lower-ranked schools because they are supposedly more willing to sponsor. The filing record says the opposite. The four highest-volume postdoc sponsors in the country are all elite institutions. Advising a researcher to avoid them for immigration reasons sends them away from where the sponsorship actually happens. The live list adds a nuance this month: Princeton, with 106 postdoc petitions in FY2025, also carries 14 written refusals in October's postings, 13 of them on postdoctoral postings and one on a faculty line. Sponsorship follows the funding behind the role, not the institution's name.

10
Compensation

What the sector actually pays

2,987 postings state a figure FY2025 certified petitions, n = 5,470 Midpoint of any stated range

Two sources, deliberately kept apart. The first is what employers printed in this month's postings: 2,987 of the 7,583 rows state pay, and the medians below use the midpoint of any range. The second is what cap-exempt employers put on certified FY2025 petitions, which is the floor a negotiation can cite.

$74,192median stated pay, postdoctoral postings (838 with a figure)
$95,344median stated pay, research-staff postings (655)
$112,500median stated pay, faculty postings (1,359)
$97,172median postdoc pay at national laboratories, against $71,740 elsewhere
Stated pay in the postings · annual figures, midpoint of any range
FieldPostings stating payShareMedian stated
Biological Sciences76039.0%$76,482
Economics, Finance & Business39135.7%$130,858
Engineering41242.0%$109,400
Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence28644.9%$98,300
Neuroscience & Psychology21436.1%$82,045
Mathematics & Statistics19235.4%$95,500
Physics & Astronomy21940.8%$95,000
Earth, Environmental & Climate Science18746.8%$85,032
Chemistry & Chemical Biology11539.9%$89,169
Public Health & Epidemiology6935.6%$97,500
Agriculture, Plant & Food Science4735.6%$85,000
Materials Science & Nanotechnology6250.0%$101,500
Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences3330.3%$75,954
National postdoctoral wage benchmarks · certified petitions, FY2025
BenchmarkValueWhat it means for a negotiation
Median offered wage$67,830The midpoint of what cap-exempt employers actually put on certified petitions
Median DOL prevailing floor$57,970The legal minimum for the occupation and metro area
Typical premium over floor≈17%Institutions generally offer well above the floor, so the floor is rarely the constraint
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory$128,916DOE national labs pay roughly double the academic median and are equally cap-exempt
The leverage most candidates never use, and the rule that would move the floor

The prevailing wage is the real objection to sponsorship, not the cost. If a posted salary already clears the OEWS prevailing wage for the relevant occupational code and metro area, the department's main obstacle to filing has already been met, and saying so out loud removes it. One proposal would change that arithmetic: the Department of Labor's March rule (91 FR 15454) would raise Level I from the 17th to the 34th percentile and reach every labor condition application, cap-exempt ones included. It is proposed only, with no final rule as this edition publishes.

11
Volatile

The policy picture in October: an extension that changes nothing, two proposals that would, and the bridge nobody priced

Proclamation 11069, 91 FR 60497 Global Nurse Force v. Trump, N.D. Cal., 30 Sep 2026 91 FR 64566, OPT fees, comments to 9 Nov 91 FR 57807, grace period, comments to 10 Nov 91 FR 54817, $103,265 fee, no final rule

This section is the one most likely to be out of date in any advice a candidate reads elsewhere, including this page. Verify it against the dockets before anyone files. Five measures are live as this edition publishes, and they are routinely confused with one another.

Extended, and still blocked

The $100,000 proclamation

Proclamation 11069 extended it to 21 September 2027. Two federal courts have set aside the agencies' implementing policies, most recently on 30 September. USCIS says the payment is not owed at this time and that it intends to collect if the orders are lifted. A change of status filed from inside the United States was never in its path.

New on 8 October

$70,000 and $30,000 OPT fees

Proposed by ICE for a student's first and later periods of Optional Practical Training, the STEM extension included, paid by the school before the recommendation. Prospective only. For a graduating PhD this prices the usual bridge into a first postdoc; the cap-exempt H-1B, filed as a change of status from F-1, is the other bridge.

The one that reaches you

Ending the 60-day grace period

DHS would remove 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2), the window that lets an H-1B worker stay and find the next employer after a job ends. Cap exemption is no shield: it is a feature of the employer, the grace period is a feature of the status. Comments close 10 November.

21 Sep 2025
Proclamation 10973 takes effect

$100,000 payment required for certain H-1B beneficiaries outside the United States. No exemption for universities or nonprofit research.

23 Dec 2025
D.D.C. upholds the proclamation

Chamber of Commerce and AAU v. DHS. Appealed.

27 Feb 2026
Wage-weighted lottery takes effect

The weighted selection rule gives a Level IV wage four entries and a Level I wage one. DHS states in the rule that cap-exempt petitions are untouched.

27 Mar 2026
DOL proposes higher prevailing wage levels

91 FR 15454. Level I would move from the 17th to the 34th percentile and Level IV from the 67th to the 88th. It would reach every labor condition application, cap-exempt ones included. Comments closed 26 May; no final rule as of this edition.

8 Jun 2026
D. Mass. vacates the implementing policy nationwide

The payment is a tax, not a fee, and INA 212(f) does not reach it. The government appealed on 11 June.

17 Jul 2026
FY2027 cap reached, no second lottery

211,600 registrations, down 38.5 percent from 343,981 the year before. Everyone not selected waits for the March 2027 window and an October 2027 start.

24 Jul 2026
First Circuit refuses to pause the Massachusetts ruling

State of California v. Mullin. The appeal continues; the vacatur stands meanwhile.

25 Aug 2026
DHS proposes a $103,265 cap-subject fee

91 FR 54817, docket USCIS-2026-0298. Cap-exempt filings expressly excluded. Comments closed 24 September; no final rule as of this edition.

11 Sep 2026
DHS proposes ending the 60-day grace period

91 FR 57807, docket USCIS-2026-0364. Removes 8 CFR 214.1(l)(2) for E, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 and TN workers and their dependents. Cap exemption is no shield. Comments close 10 November 2026.

18 Sep 2026
Proclamation 11069 extends the $100,000 restriction to 21 September 2027

Signed with Executive Order 14431 on H-1B program integrity, which directs agencies to weigh employer layoffs. Published 23 September at 91 FR 60497 and 60501.

30 Sep 2026
N.D. Cal. vacates and enjoins the payment again

Global Nurse Force v. Trump, Judge Gilliam. The agency policies, including the extension, are set aside until notice-and-comment rulemaking is completed. Case management conference 27 October.

1 Oct 2026
Fiscal year 2027 begins

FY2027 cap-subject H-1B employment may start. The October Visa Bulletin moves EB-2 worldwide back to a 1 January 2025 final action date and reopens EB-2 India at 1 November 2013.

8 Oct 2026
ICE proposes $70,000 and $30,000 OPT fees

91 FR 64566, docket ICEB-2026-0100. Paid by the school before the OPT recommendation; prospective only. Comments close 9 November 2026.

9 Nov 2026
Comments close on the OPT fee proposal

More than a thousand comments were filed in its first two days.

10 Nov 2026
Comments close on the grace-period proposal

The one most likely to touch a researcher already working at a cap-exempt employer.

Mar 2027
FY2028 registration window

The next and only chance this cycle for a cap-subject employer. Cap-exempt employers file any day between now and then.

The three fee measures, easy to confuse because the amounts are close
Proclamation 10973 / 11069Proposed H-1B feeProposed OPT fees
Amount$100,000$103,265$70,000 initial, $30,000 subsequent
InstrumentPresidential proclamations, Sep 2025 and Sep 2026Proposed rule, Aug 2026Proposed rule, Oct 2026
Who it reachesCertain H-1B beneficiaries outside the United StatesAll cap-subject H-1B petitionsF-1 students recommended for OPT after a final rule
Cap-exempt petitionsNo carve-outExcludedNot an H-1B measure; a university can file the H-1B instead
Status todayVacated and enjoined by two district courts; appeal pending in the First CircuitComments closed 24 Sep 2026; no final ruleComments close 9 Nov 2026
What this means for a specific person

If you are already in the United States on F-1, on OPT, or on a J-1 not subject to 212(e), and a cap-exempt employer files a petition requesting a change of status, none of the three fee measures touches that filing today. The OPT proposal matters to you if your bridge into the next job was going to be OPT or the STEM extension: the cap-exempt H-1B does not need either, can be filed up to six months before the start date, and costs about $960 in government fees. The grace-period proposal matters to everyone already holding H-1B status, cap-exempt or not.

Three readers, three different consequences

If you graduate in 2027

Ask about the H-1B before you ask about OPT

The question to put to a hiring department and its international office is whether your offer can be filed as a change of status from F-1 directly. The 1,917 postdoctoral positions in this edition are the jobs that question applies to.

If you are a PI or administrator

Your exemption now does more work than ever

Neither H-1B fee reaches a 214(g)(5) employer's petition, and the OPT fee would fall on your institution's students. Confirm with your international office that your entity is correctly treated as exempt, particularly if you file through a research foundation or a system-wide body.

If you already hold an H-1B

Read the grace-period proposal, then comment

The 60-day window is what stands between a grant ending and a loss of status. A specific account of what losing it would do to a research career is worth more than another voice on either fee. Docket USCIS-2026-0364, by 10 November.

Verdict 04A correction to our own record

We said the $100,000 proclamation would sunset on 21 September. It was extended for a year. Nothing about cap-exempt filing changed

The August and September editions said Proclamation 10973 would expire by its own terms around 21 September 2026 absent extension. On 18 September the President signed Proclamation 11069, extending the $100,000 restriction through 21 September 2027. We were right about the mechanism and wrong about the outcome, and we are correcting it here rather than quietly editing the earlier pages.

What did not change is the part that matters to a cap-exempt candidate. The payment remains blocked by two separate federal courts: the District of Massachusetts vacated the implementing policy on 8 June 2026 and the First Circuit refused to pause that ruling on 24 July; on 30 September the Northern District of California vacated and enjoined it again in Global Nurse Force v. Trump, this time reaching the September extension. USCIS says the payment is not owed at this time, and that it intends to collect if the orders are lifted. A change-of-status petition filed from inside the United States was never in its path.

What to verify before anyone files
The docket in both cases, within days of filing. A case management conference in the California case is set for 27 October 2026.
What this does not justify
Rushing. No measure described on this page changes a cap-exempt petition filed this week.
Verdict 05The $70,000 bridge

The route most PhDs use into a first postdoc, F-1 OPT, now carries a proposed $70,000 price. The cap-exempt H-1B is the other bridge, and it costs about $960

On 8 October 2026 Immigration and Customs Enforcement proposed fees for Optional Practical Training: $70,000 for a student's first period of OPT and $30,000 for any later one, including the STEM extension (91 FR 64566, docket ICEB-2026-0100). The school would pay before its designated official enters the recommendation, and the rule says plainly that schools may pass the cost to students. It would apply only to recommendations made after a final rule takes effect, and comments close on 9 November 2026.

For a graduating doctoral student heading to a university or research institute, OPT was never the only bridge. A cap-exempt employer can file an H-1B petition requesting a change of status directly from F-1, on any day of the year, with government fees of roughly $960 and no lottery. The 1,917 postdoctoral positions in this edition are exactly the jobs that bridge leads to. The conversation to have with a hiring department this autumn is not 'will you sponsor me eventually' but 'can we file the H-1B instead of relying on OPT'.

If you graduate in 2027
Ask the international office whether your offer can be filed as a change of status from F-1. The petition can be filed up to six months before the start date, and premium processing is available.
If you are on OPT now
The proposal is prospective. A recommendation already entered is not covered. The STEM extension would be, if you have not yet been recommended for it when a final rule takes effect.
12
Independence

If nobody has to sponsor you, nobody can say no

8 CFR 214.2(o)(3)(iii) INA 203(b)(1)(A) 8 CFR 204.5(i) 6 USCIS-PM F.5 Visa Bulletin, October 2026

Everything above assumes an institution files on your behalf. For a large share of researchers that assumption is unnecessary. If your record already carries publications, citations, invited talks, grant participation or journal review work, the strongest routes are the ones you control yourself.

O-1A
Extraordinary ability, nonimmigrant

Three of eight criteria. Peer review of others' work, scholarly articles and original contributions of major significance all count. No cap, no LCA, no prevailing wage, dual intent.

8 CFR 214.2(o)(3)(iii) · USCIS PM Vol. 2 Part M, updated 8 Jan 2025
EB-1A
Extraordinary ability, immigrant

No employer, no job offer, no PERM. Three of ten criteria plus a final merits determination. For most non-India, non-China nationals the category is current in October, and an approval converts to permanent residence with essentially no queue.

INA 203(b)(1)(A) · 8 CFR 204.5(h)
EB-1B
Outstanding researcher

Employer-sponsored but skips PERM entirely. Three years' experience, a permanent or tenure-track offer, two of six criteria. The natural companion to a cap-exempt faculty appointment, and the reason a tenure-track line in this list is worth more than its salary.

8 CFR 204.5(i)
EB-2 NIW
National interest waiver

Self-petitioned, no employer, no PERM, governed by Matter of Dhanasar. Harder since January 2025, and slower since October: the worldwide EB-2 final action date retrogressed to 1 January 2025, so a new filing now waits in a queue it did not face in August.

INA 203(b)(2)(B) · 6 USCIS-PM F.5
Final action dates · Visa Bulletin, October 2026, the first bulletin of FY2027
CategoryAll chargeabilityChinaIndia
EB-1Current01 Jul 202301 Feb 2023
EB-201 Jan 202501 Oct 202101 Nov 2013
EB-315 May 202408 Jan 202201 Jan 2014

USCIS accepts employment-based adjustment filings in October against the Dates for Filing chart, under which EB-2 worldwide stands at 15 March 2026 and EB-1 China and India at 1 July 2024. A filing accepted under that chart still waits for the final action date above.

Why both tracks at once

A cap-exempt H-1B is a door into academia, not a back door into industry. Under 8 CFR 214.2(h)(8)(iii)(F)(5), moving to a cap-subject employer puts you straight back into the lottery. An approved O-1A or self-petitioned EB-1A removes that ceiling. Filed together, the position funds you while the petition frees you. The October bulletin sharpens the point: EB-2 worldwide is no longer current, EB-2 India has reopened at November 2013, and EB-1 remains current for everyone outside China and India, which makes EB-1A the decisive filing for a strong record in any field on this page.

Where we come in

You have the data. Now build the case.

Finding the position is the first half. The second is the petition, and that is where most strong candidates lose ground they never needed to lose. We draft and review cases for researchers, clinicians and academics, and we tell you plainly when the honest answer is "not yet, and here is what to build first".

Start a free case evaluation StraightGreenCard.com